This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 February 2017 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | A2-HJR |
| MSN: | 12437 ? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tutume -
Botswana
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:There are reports about a helicopter crash in Tutume. It apparently crashed after hitting electric cables.
It was a private helicopter and there are said to be no fatalities. The helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff. All four occupants were injured.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/bwonlinemag/posts/1383230801699262 https://www.facebook.com/Botswana-Power-Corporation-715283471865528/?ref=page_internal&hc_ref=PAGES_TIMELINE&fref=nf http://www.botswanaguardian.co.bw/news/item/2382-four-people-survive-chopper-crash-in-tutume.html 