Accident Latécoère 34-0 F-AKDI, Wednesday 2 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1930
Time:day
Type:Latécoère 34-0
Owner/operator:Latécoère
Registration: F-AKDI
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seaplane prototype broke up in mid-air while demonstrated to French Navy. Pilot Prévot and mechanic M. Hoff.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lat%C3%A9co%C3%A8re_340