Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193886

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2017
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Maximum Ventures Limited
Registration: ZK-BRM
MSN: DHNZ152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Omaka Aerodrome, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaka Airport (NZOM)
Destination airport:Omaka Airport (NZOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.152: Taken on charge as NZ1472 at Rongotai 5.10.43. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44]. To ATC Touring Flight, Mangere. Declared surplus 28.6.56; sold by tender to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd, Rongotai for £355. Sold to R.J. & J.K. Harding. Registered as ZK-BRM 17.10.56 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui. CofA issued 15.4.57. Re-registered 13.4.60 to Valet Service (Nelson) Ltd, Nelson. Re-registered 29.8.68 to Ken H Wells, Nelson.

Re-registered 24.12.86 to L Marshall, Peter Beer, J Marshall & Greg Bryham, Auckland. Re-registerd 20.9.2005 to David M Gribble, Coromandel (kept in museum at Tauranga). Sold 2016 to Paul Elliott, Wanaka for rebuild. Struck obstacle on take-off Omaka 1.3.2017 and further damaged on landing.

The aircraft experienced an emergency landing short of the runway at Omaka Aerodrome (NZOM), Blenheim, South Island. The biplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured. The Tiger Moth hit a marker board on takeoff detaching 1 mainwheel, the accident was the ensuing landing after hitting the Marker Board.

Accoarding to a contemporary report ("Stuff.co.nz" 1 March 2017 - see link #2):

"Plane crash-lands at Omaka Aerodrome in Blenheim
A Tiger Moth biplane has landed short of the runway at the Omaka Aerodrome in Blenheim.

The male pilot and female passenger freed themselves from the wreckage before emergency services arrived, shortly after 5pm on Wednesday. St John Ambulance Marlborough territory manager Murray Neal said neither were hurt in the crash landing, which came to rest in a dry riverbed. A Tiger Moth biplane has landed short of the runway at the Omaka Aerodrome in Blenheim.

The male pilot and female passenger freed themselves from the wreckage before emergency services arrived, shortly after 5pm on Wednesday. St John Ambulance Marlborough territory manager Murray Neal said neither were hurt in the crash landing, which came to rest in a dry riverbed. "It's never good when you have a plane come down," he said.

Acting Sergeant Shane Webber, of Blenheim, said the 55-year-old pilot sent out a mayday call after realising there was an issue with the undercarriage of the plane.

It was unclear what the undercarriage problem was, but it forced the pilot to crash land to the southeast of the runway, Webber said. "It appeared to be serious when it crashed," Webber said. "Both were fine but the plane was badly damaged."

The passengers, both Australian, were flying in a DeHavilland DH82A model Tiger Moth."

Sold 1.10.2018 and re-registered 17.1.2019 to East Canterbury Aviation Ltd, Temuka. Currently registered

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/89952508/plane-crash-lands-at-omaka
3. http://m.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/BRM
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1062100/
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omaka_Aerodrome

Images:

Media: