Incident Airborne Edge XT-912 , Monday 20 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 2017
Time:08:40
Type:Airborne Edge XT-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yarrawonga Aerodrome (YYWG), Yarrawonga, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yarrawonga Airport (YYWG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing at Yarrawonga Aerodrome, the aircraft left the runway and collided with a fence, resulting in injuries to two people on board.

Sources:

http://www.riverineherald.com.au/regional/2017/02/22/75184/ultralight-collides-with-aerodrome-fence
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location