This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./JG 52 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hockenheim, Baden-Württemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a training flight two Bf 109 E-1 of 1./JG 52 collided in the air south of Ludwigshafen. One crashed and burned near Hockenheim after its pilot had baled out unhurt. The other pilot managed to reach Lachen-Speyerdorf airfield and to crash-land here. He was also unhurt but his fighter was also wrecked.
Sources:
http://www.jg52.net/kriegstagebuch/1940/ “The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hockenheim https://www.google.de/maps/search/49.318056,8.547222/@49.318056,8.547222,11120m/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?dg=dbrw&newdg=1