This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 H-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Stab./KG 26 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weimar-Nohra airfield, Thüringen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Weimar-Nohra (G) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 20 February 1940 an He 111 H-3 of Stabsst./KG 26 crashed and burned on Weimar-Nohra airfield just after taking off, probably due to the pilot being blinded by sun. The aircraft was totally destroyed (100% damage), two crew were killed and one wounded.
Crew (known names):
Uffz Kurt Heine KIFA
Uffz Karl Klein KIFA
Fw Alfred Füllgrabe WIFA
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=30657 https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nohra_(bei_Weimar)
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/thuringen/thuringen/weimarer-land/nohra/ 