Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1729, Wednesday 21 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:43 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hurricane I L1729 FT-S of 43 Sqn RAF was making a night take off from the very muddy airfield of Acklington, Northumberland; its engine failed and its take off run was too long. It eventually became airborne only to clip a haystack, snap a telegraph pole and crash into trees just off the airfield, smashing no less than 36 larch trees. Luckily the aircraft did not burn, and the pilot, Flg Off Joseph Cunningham Simpson 36147 RAF, walked out with a bloodied and broken nose only to find that his close friend Caesar Hull, convinced that he was dead, had already purloined his electric razor.

Sources:

http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=15171
“Osprey Aviation Elite Units 9: No 43 ’Fighting Cocks’ Squadron”, by Andy Saunders, ISBN 1-84176-439-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington

Location