Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 727-225 N679MG, Friday 29 October 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 October 2004
Time:22:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225
Owner/operator:Champion Air
Registration: N679MG
MSN: 22557/1795
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Raleigh/Durham International Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham International Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 727-225 aircraft was departing Raleigh-Durham Airport and was enroute to Parkersburg, WV when a fire ignited in seat 14A of the passenger cabin. The source of the fire was determined to be caused by a 9 volt lithium battery from a camera, which according to witness exploded and the shrapnel ignited the seat on fire. The fire was extinguished by the flight attendants and on board personnel. The flight crew declared an emergency and returned to Raleigh where they landed without incident.
After landing back at rdu the fire was evaluated by airport fire rescue, and was determined to be fully extinguished. The seat assembly was placed on the minimum equipment list (mel) by on board maintenance personnel and the aircraft was returned to service.

The aircraft had been chartered for the VP campaign plane of Sen. Edwards.

Sources:

FAA