This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 2017 |
| Time: | 18:57 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Bevrick Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-HEO |
| MSN: | TE-822 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midrand, Central Gauteng Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted the terrain in Randjespark northeast of Midrand in the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan Municipality, Gauteng Province. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants onboard received serious injuries. Post fire impact.
According to witnesses, the light aircraft crashed just after it took off from a nearby airport.
The pilot, a student and a passenger, had sustained severe third degree burns and all required rapid advanced life support intervention.
Sources:
https://citizen.co.za/news/south-africa/1444325/update-aviation-crash-in-midrand-three-injured/ https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/3-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-midrand-20170301 https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/pics-residents-pull-plane-crash-victims-out-of-wreckage-20170301 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxLists/Aircraft%20Register%20List/DispForm.aspx?ID=1459&Source=http%3A%2F%2Fwww%2Ecaa%2Eco%2Eza%2FPages%2FAirworthiness%2FAircraft_Register_List%2Easpx%3FPaged%3DTRUE%26p_Group%3D8_ZS%252dH%252e%252e%252e%26p_ID%3D1435%26GroupString%3D%253b%2523ZS%252dH%252e%252e%252e%253b%2523%26PageFirstRow%3D91%26IsGroupRender%3DTRUE&ContentTypeId=0x010071860000DB1478458C2881E109189DA1]
https://www.flickr.com/photos/47951856@N03/33206118595/in/feed Location
Media: