Accident XtremeAir XA42 N342AW, Wednesday 1 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic XA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
XtremeAir XA42
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N342AW
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-580-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Palm Beach County Airport (F45), West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, after takeoff, while the airplane was about 150 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power and that he then chose to land straight ahead in a field. The airplane touched down on soft terrain and skidded about 60 ft before coming to rest in the upright position. The firewall and engine mounts were substantially damaged.
Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. During the engine disassembly, fuel was noted in the throttle body; however, no fuel was found in the fuel manifold. In addition, no water was noted in the fuel system. The pilot stated that he washed the airplane the day before the accident, so it is possible that water entered the fuel system and resulted in a total loss of engine power on takeoff. However, since no water was found in the fuel system (the pilot washed the airplane the previous day), the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=342AW

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA