Accident Morane-Saulnier MS 406 n° 251, Thursday 22 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1940
Time:
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS 406
Owner/operator:GC I/3 Armée de l'air
Registration: n° 251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannes-Mandelieu Airfield, Alpes-Maritimes 06 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cannes-Mandelieu airfield,
Narrative:
After a training flight, Sgt Raymond Robert of GC I/3 crashed his Morane 406 n° 251 while landing on Cannes-Mandelieu airfield. He was unhurt but the plane was destroyed.

Sources:

"Ils étaient là. L’Armée de l’Air septembre 1939 - juin 1940", by Jacqueline and Paul Martin, ISBN 2-9514567-2-7
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%A9roport_de_Cannes_-_Mandelieu
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=43.547024&lon=6.954131&z=14&m=w