Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth G-ADIC, Friday 23 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:13 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-ADIC
MSN: 3370
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Littlewick Green, north of White Waltham, Berkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5907) 13.8.35 as G-ADIC to the de Haviland Aircraft Co Ltd., Hatfield, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at "usual station", White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire). CofA 5008 issued 28.8.35. Operated by 13 E&RFTS (13 EFTS, RAF from 4.9.39).

Sergeant Gerald Breese, RAF(VR) 754722, of 13 EFTS RAF was killed on 23.2.40 when his Tiger Moth G-ADIC (the mobilized aircraft probably having not yet received a RAF serial) failed to recover from a practice side-slip and spun into the ground at Littlewick Green, north of White Waltham, Berkshire.

Littlewick Green is a village in the north of civil parish of White Waltham, and the south of the civil parish of Hurley, near Maidenhead in Berkshire, England.

Registration G-ADIC cancelled by the Air Ministry on 30.10.40 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

In February 2015, on the 75th anniversary of the accident, the file of the accident report by the official RAF Board of Inquiry (File AIR 81/1841 - see link #4) was deemed to be kept sealed, and thus unavailable to researchers, for a further seven years, until 1.1.2023. The reason for this is stated to be: "Closed Or Retained Document. Closed For 82 years. Personal information where the applicant is a 3rd party. Information provided in confidence".

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8100-Two-Tiger-Moth-losses-Feb-Mar-1940
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11096-Places-of-death-for-airmen
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2417417/GERALD%20BREESE/
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1841: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471316
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADIC.pdf
6. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p033.html
8. http://scarthoroadcemetery.weebly.com/q.html
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Littlewick_Green