Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain HK-2398, Thursday 29 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:c. 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Interandes
Registration: HK-2398
MSN: 31-7952231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 7 km from Saravena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:El Dorado International Airport, Bogotá (SKBO) (07:00)
Destination airport:Los Colonizadores Airport, Saravena (RVE/SKSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to mechanical failure. Two crew, six petrol workers from Ecopetrol and two US citizen from Parker Drilling Co.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 April 1982, p1+15A
https://www.upi.com/Archives/1982/04/29/Two-Americans-killed-in-plane-crash/1140388900800/