This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 September 1969 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-APJX |
| MSN: | 1439 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Inverness Dalcross Airport, Inverness, Highland, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Inverness Dalcross Airport (INV/EGPE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP.V TJ373. Service with 43 OTU, 227 OCU, AOP School, and LAS before being SOC 29/4/53 (although not civil registered as G-APJX until 3/1/58. Note that the official Air Ministry records quote "TJ373" - its former military serial - instead of the official MSN 1439).
First registered (C or R 6242/1) 3/1/58 to Vendair Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Aircraft moved to Biggin Hill with effect from 27/8/62. Sold on and re-registered 1.4.68 to Philip Steven Birch, New Malden, Surrey.
Destroyed by gales whilst parked at Inverness (Dalcross) Airport, Inverness, Highland on 28/9/1969. Per UK Civil Aviation Authority Documentation, the owner notified the CAA that the aircraft had been wrecked in a gale on 2/4/1970 (over six months after the incident), and the registration G-APJX was accordingly cancelled 7/4/70 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APJX-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APJX-2.pdf 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1085819 4.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1320 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1533707 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1408962 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 