Accident Maule MX-7-180A N600XX, 01 Mar 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193923

Date:01-MAR-2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600XX
MSN: 20037C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutter County, Live Oak, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF)
Destination airport:Live Oak, CA (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while on base for his private grass airstrip, he noticed he was high, so he added flaps to increase his descent. He added that, on final, the airspeed was a little fast and during the landing, he flared the airplane “a little high.” After touchdown, the pilot applied the brakes, but the airplane did not respond, so he applied “a little more brake”; subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported as a safety recommendation that he should have performed a go-around instead of attempting to “salvage the landing.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a stabilized approach and his subsequent incorrect brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N600XX

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Location