| Date: | Saturday 19 March 2016 |
| Time: | c. 07:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Spicejet, lsf BH Air |
| Registration: | LZ-AOA |
| MSN: | 3139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Indian operator Spicejet had hired an Airbus A319 aircraft on 'wetlease' basis from BH Air, a Bulgarian operator. The aircraft was operating Spicejet flight SG152 from Mumbai to Delhi and departed from Mumbai at 07:35 hours local time.
While climbing through 4000 feet the flight crew got ECAM caution "HYD G ENG 1 PUMP LO PR". While the flight crew initiated ECAM actions,
additonal ECAM cautions appeared: "HYD G SYS LO PR"; "F/CTRL FLAPS FAULT"; "HYD Y RSVR OVHT"; "HYD G RSVR LO LVL"; and "HYD G+ Y LO PR".
The ECAM cautions indicated dual failure of 'Green' and 'Yellow' hydraulic systems in the aircraft. After failure of two hydraulic systems, the flight crew declared an emergency and decided to return to Mumbai. The Bulgarian cabin crew then began preparing the cabin for the emergency landing. Their safety demonstration was translated into Hindi by a dead-heading Spicejet crew member flying as a passenger.
When safety demonstration for life-jackets was being carried out, some passengers put on their lifejackets. This was followed by other passengers. Some passengers inflated their lifejackets. When the sound of inflating life-jackets was heard by the Senior Cabin Crew
member, she announced twice via PA system, "DO NOT INFLATE LIFE JACKETS".
The other cabin crew members were also trying to stop passengers from inflating lifejackets and explained them that they should wait for a command to start inflating lifejackets, but due to stressful situation nobody was listening.
On receiving 'cabin secured' confirmation from the Senior Cabin Crew member, the 'pilot-in-command' took controls of the aircraft and the 'first officer' became pilot monitoring (PM). The aircraft was left with only the 'Blue' hydraulic system to be used during landing. The first officer performed all required calculations for landing. The 'pilot-in-command' (PlC) performed a 'free fall' landing gear extension successfully and made an approach for Mumbai runway 27 and descended to 1000 feet agl. Then he switched on the 'Yellow' electric pump again as a last effort to achieve a better landing performance. The yellow hydraulic system was recovered and the aircraft landed safely on Mumbai airport on runway 27 at 08:24. The aircraft was towed to bay and parked. All passengers disemharked. There was no injury to any passengers or any crew member on board the aircraft.
Probable cause of the incident:
Failure of the Green Hydraulic System due loss of hydraulic fluid from the damaged 'LH MLG door actuator flexible hose' caused emergency landing of the aircraft. Failure of Yellow Hydraulic System could not be confirmed on ground.
The Indian AAIB noted in their inveestigation that, as per regulations, the operator was required to maintain operational and flight records of the foreign crew to ensure that the FDTL are adhered to and their licenses/medical fitness and proficiency checks are all current.
However, it is found that the Spicejet has not maintained detailed information relating to maintenance and operations of the 'wet leased' aircraft. It was also found that BH Air (the lessor) did not share all 'operations and maintenance data' with Spicejet (the lessee). This has resulted in loss of vital information like past maintenance history of the aircraft, pending snag on the aircraft; and age, recency, currency, medical fitness and FDTL of the flight crew. Availability of the same could have aided to this investigation. It is inferred that information sharing between the lessor and the lessee about 'operations and maintenance' was not efficient.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/LZ-AOA.pdf Location
Images: