Incident Grob G120TP LD-1201, Thursday 2 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G12T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G120TP
Owner/operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: LD-1201
MSN: 11002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Adisumarmo Int'l Airport (WAHQ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Solo City-Adi Sumarmo Airport (SOC/WAHQ)
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch and go when it came down in a field, collapsing the nose landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.antaranews.com/berita/615610/tni-au-selidiki-sebab-kecelakaan-pesawat-latih-di-solo
http://jateng.tribunnews.com/2017/03/02/breaking-news-pesawat-milik-tni-au-dikabarkan-jatuh-di-bandara-adi-soemarmo-solo
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8438911

Location