This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Katanga |
| Registration: | KA-ADJ |
| MSN: | 10323/DC-54 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Kolwezi, Katanga -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"DC-4 conversion N°20" destroyed when Indian Air Force Canberras attacked the airfield.
Sources:
PEAPL