ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193939
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAR-2017 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: | Aero Commander S-2R |
Owner/operator: | Carson Flying Service Inc |
Registration: | N1755S |
MSN: | 1455R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Garfield County, SE of Enid, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Breckenridge, OK (PRI) |
Destination airport: | Breckenridge, OK (PRI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was conducting spray operations to a pasture with power lines on its north border. As the pilot approached the pasture from the north on his fourth pass, he intended to descend after flying past the second of two cables. The pilot initiated a descent, but the airplane struck the second cable. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground and a postimpact fire ensued. Following the accident, the pilot stated that he misidentified the first cable as the second cable.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a power line while conducting agricultural spray operations.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location