This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Gp CS RAF |
| Registration: | RT496 |
| MSN: | 1158 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.106 Twente Airfield, Overijssel -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente, Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit by Spitfire PM380 while parked at Twente, Netherlands on 15/4/1945. Not repaired, struck off charge and scrapped.
Note: Spitfire PM380 does not seem to exist! It was part of a batch of 38 Spitfire (PM367 to PM404) that were ordered under Contract Air/1877 that were later cancelled. However the serial is "as recorded" in the incident logs for this crash
Sources:
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/SGLO-Verlieslijst-T-1939tm1945-versie-03-19-10-2011-Sorted-Aircraft-and-PN.pdf http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1945_tcm46-154759.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p11.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1040 http://www.lvtwenthe.nl/movements/tw-jaren%20veertig%20(3).pdf