Wirestrike Accident Maule M-5-180C N56552, Thursday 2 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56552
MSN: 8080C
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-CIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McPherson County near Roxbury, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camdenton, MO (OZS)
Destination airport:Roxbury, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while landing on a road in gusting crosswind conditions, the right wing lifted to about a 60° angle. He immediately initiated a go-around and added full power and right aileron and lowered the nose. The airplane had drifted off the center of the road to the left heading toward power lines, and the pilot chose to go under them. After the airplane cleared the power lines, the left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane cart-wheeled. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56552

Location

Media: