This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1982 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T-37C Tweet |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC2109 |
| MSN: | 41203 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Eldorado/Bogotá -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Loss of control and runway excursion after one main landing gear not extended properly. Airport closed for one hour.
Sources:
El Tiempo 19 November 1982, p10B