This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 November 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | unknown |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cesár -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL |
| Destination airport: | Algarrobo (Magdalena) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A "DC-3" crashed on drug running flight with destination farm "El Labrador". Two bodies and load of marijuana found. US citizen Roman John Martin and Walter Scott Keatin. Registration painted out.
Sources:
El Tiempo 21 November 1982, p12A