Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) N...., unk. date 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near La Macarena, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wreckage of a "DC-3" found at llanura. Owergrown. Forward fuselage cut off and missing. No fire tracks. Crashed or abandoned "several month before" (years ?). "Foreign" registered.

Sources:

El Tiempo 23 November 1982, p1 (photo)