Accident Sikorsky S-76C++ PR-MEY, Wednesday 1 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 March 2017
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C++
Owner/operator:Omni Taxi Aereo
Registration: PR-MEY
MSN: 760766
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Offshore Installation P-37, Marlim Field, Campos Basin -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Sao Tome Faro Heliport (SBFS)
Destination airport:Offshore Installation P-37, Campos Basin
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach the aircraft "sank excessively" and on contact with the helideck bounced and rolled on to its side (after which the floats activated). There were two crew and eight passengers onboard, with six personnel manning the helideck. The co-pilot, seven passengers and one person on the platform suffered minor injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/591709-s76c-brazil-platform-accident.html
http://www.upstreamonline.com/live/1221140/petrobras-probes-p-37-chopper-crash
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-sikorsky-s76-immatricule-pr-mey-exploite-par-omni-taxi-a-campos-dos-goytacazes-le-01-03-2017-enquete-menee-par-cenipa---bresil/
https://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/en/PR-MEY_01_03_2017-AC.ing.pdf

http://www.diariodaplanicie.com.br/incendio-deixa-carro-destruido-proximo-ao-bprv-na-rj-216-em-campos/ photos)
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000870723.html
http://www.aquatecsub.com.br/admin/uploads//Imagem058.jpg (FPSO picture)
https://www.portalmaritimo.com/2017/03/02/acidente-com-helicoptero-na-p-37-deixa-quatro-feridos/ (inc photos)

Location