Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal 5R-MEW, Thursday 16 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 2009
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5R-MEW
MSN: 17701268
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laniera -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a field under unknown circumstances. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://fr.allafrica.com/stories/200907160440.html
Civil Aircraft Registers of Africa
Air-Britain