This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 March 2017 |
| Time: | 04:00 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Jordanian Airlines |
| Registration: | JY-EMH |
| MSN: | 17000316 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU) -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) |
| Destination airport: | Sulaymaniyah International Airport (ISU/ORSU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Royal Jordanian flight RJ800 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Sulaymaniyah International Airport, Iraq, according to local media. There were no personal injuries.
According to local information supplied by Meran Chusty, a video of the situation after the incident shows it took a while (approx. 20 mins) before the passengers were able to disembark on the runway. A police officer then asked the passengers to give them their phones to delete the photos and the videos. The video posted on Facebook was sent by a passenger to his wife while still on board.
After the incident the airport was temporarily closed per Notam: "AD CLSD DUE TO DISABLED AIRCRAFT ON THE STRIP AND SHOULDER OF THE RWY."
Weather reported about the time of the incident (01:00 UTC):
ORSU 040200Z 34004KT 0500 FG SCT040 BKN070 03/03 Q1016
ORSU 040100Z VRB03KT 1000 FG FEW045 SCT070 02/02 Q1016
ORSU 040000Z VRB03KT 1200 BR FEW045 SCT070 03/03 Q1017
ORSU 032300Z VRB03KT 2000 BR SCT045 SCT070 06/06 Q1017
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20180124223509/http://www.gdnonline.com/Details/192701/Royal-Jordanian-plane-veers-off-in-Iraqi-Kurdistan http://www.thebaghdadpost.com/en/story/7729/Plane-veers-off-runway-at-Sulaymaniyah-airport https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/jy-emh#ca19ae9 Location
Media: