Incident Airbus A320-216 EC-KDX, Thursday 2 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-KDX
MSN: 3151
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling flight VY6290, an Airbus A320, had arrived from Rome and was hit by a towtruck, causing damage to air inlet cowl of the no.1 engine.

Sources:

https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/sleepvoertuig-botst-tegen-airbus-a320-op-schiphol
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-kdx#c9d01df

Location

Media: