Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 8612, Thursday 5 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 March 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Haamstede Airfield, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haamstede airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Haamstede airfield
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Hindernisberührung (crash landing as a result of hitting an obstacle).

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Damage: 45%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0232&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=