Accident Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N9546C, Monday 8 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 September 1958
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Owner/operator:Jim Routh Co for the U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N9546C
MSN: Bu46649
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Avenales Ranch near Pozo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Ontario, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted "PBY" crashed into a mountain and destroyed during fire bombing at Pizo when right wing snapped after hitting a tree. Pilot Ashburn (Stuard) Kilgour (38) and co-pilot Arnel James Talbot (28) killed. Operated by James Routh for USFS.

Sources:

http://www.goodhall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/consolidated.pdf
Desert Sun 11 September 1958, p1