This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 October 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AOTJ |
| MSN: | 1760 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Langholm, near Dumfries, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Langholm, near Dumfries |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Before taking off from a field, in which he had landed earlier, the pilot inspected the grass surface. He judged it to be suitable for take-off, but failed to notice a depression in the ground. At a late stage in the take-off run, the aircraft became airborne in a semi-stalled condition as it ran into this depression. It then yawed to the left and the port wing struck the windsock post; the aircraft then fell into a river which bounded the field.
Registration G-AOTJ cancelled by the CAA on 11/11/1963 as "destroyed"
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOTJ-3.pdf http://www.auster.ukf.net/p17.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1649 Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA