Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8569L, Saturday 4 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Superior Food Distributors, LLC
Registration: N8569L
MSN: 25-4993
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Villa Tapia -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee was damaged beyond repair when it impacted terrain during a crop spraying flight. The aircraft reportedly contacted an antenna before it came down.
The pilot has died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://cdn.com.do/2017/03/04/al-menos-muerto-al-caer-avioneta-villa-tapia/
http://www.ciaa.gob.do/index.php/informesf/informes-finales/category/35-2017?download=88:informe-final-caso-083-17-n8569l

Media: