Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193972

Date:Saturday 4 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hatay -   Turkey
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Latakia AFB (Syria)
Destination airport:Latakia AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Syrian MiG fighter plane apparently crashed within Turkish territory. The pilot ejected and was later found by a rescue party.
There are conflicting statements on the type of aircraft involved. Syrian rebels claimed it was a MiG-21 and that they shot it down. Turkish sources reported initially a MiG-23 was involved.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/middleeast/201703041051270942-turkey-syria-mig23-hatay/
https://www.sabah.com.tr/gundem/2017/03/05/hataya-dusen-savas-ucaginin-pilotu-bulundu
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/syrian-jet-crashes-near-turkish-syrian-border-turkish-pm.aspx?pageID=238&nid=110445&NewsCatID=341
https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/4516014/syrische-piloot-zegt-neergeschoten-boven-grensgebied.html

Media: