Accident General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle , Friday 3 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 March 2017
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parwan province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bagram Airfield
Destination airport:Bagram Airfield
Narrative:
Aircraft reportedly remained in its orbit profile following loss of link until the point of fuel starvation, at which time, it descended to ground impact. Critical SI components were recovered and remainder of the wreckage was destroyed on site.

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2017-03/04/c_136101927.htm