Accident Cessna 411 N...., Thursday 16 December 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1982
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:FBI
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit telefon post and crashed into bookstore. Four FBI agents, a private detective and an bank embezzler killed.

Sources:

The Bulletin 17 December 1982, p11C