This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 March 2017 |
| Time: | 10:18 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Cathay Dragon |
| Registration: | B-HTJ |
| MSN: | 3369 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Siem Reap International Airport (REP/VDSR) -
Cambodia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Siem Reap International Airport (REP/VDSR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cathay Dragon flight KA248 from Hong Kong, China to Siem Reap, Cambodia suffered a tail strike incident upon landing.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321-231, touched down on runway 06 at Siem Reap International Airport about 10:18 hours (03:18 UTC) when the tail contacted the runway. The aircraft rolled out to the runway end and backtracked on the runway towards the platform.
Weather reported about the incident time:
VDSR 030200Z 12010KT 5000 BR FEW017 25/16 Q1011
>> VDSR 030300Z 13007KT 090V160 9000 NSC 27/16 Q1011
VDSR 030400Z 11005KT 070V150 9000 NSC 29/16 Q1011
Sources:
http://www.scmp.com/news/hong-kong/article/2076088/cathay-dragon-launches-probe-after-plane-suffers-tail-strike-landing https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ka248#c9ee79e Video of the landing:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/hkadb/permalink/1449452481772444/?match=bmlja3kgbGF3 Location