Accident Curtiss C-46 , Monday 17 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 1997
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Huetamo de Nuñez -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Pista de Huetamo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed attempting night landing at La Pista de Huetamo and destroyed by fire. The aircraft was wearing a fictitious registration "N1442V" and is presumed to have been undertaking an illegal drug-running flight.

Sources:

Air International October 1998, p203