Mid-air collision Accident Stinson SM-1F Detroiter NC8420, Thursday 2 January 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 1930
Time:16:30
Type:Stinson SM-1F Detroiter
Owner/operator:Tanner Air Tours
Registration: NC8420
MSN: M504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Point San Vicente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Clover Field SMO
Destination airport:Clover Field SMO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair between two Stinson SM-1F Detroiter camera ships filming a parachute jump for Fox Studios. Director Kenneth Neil Hawks, brother of Howard Hawks & husband of Mary Astor killed, along with nine others.

Sources:

https://dmairfield.com/airplanes/8420/index.htm

http://mlsandy.home.tsixroads.com/Corinth_MLSANDY/rt066.html