This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 May 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Luton Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AOUL |
| MSN: | 1755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baldock, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Befordshire (LTN/EGGW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF TW389: Service with 1 Ferry Pool, Transport Command Communications Flight, 62 Group Communications Flight, 81 Group Communications Flight, 61 Group Communications Flight. Struck off charge when sold 15.12.55. Civil registered as G-AOUL 7/8/1956.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Baldock, Hertfordshire on 16/5/1961. Registration G-AOUL cancelled 29/6/1961 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOUL.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1274100/ http://www.auster.ukf.net/p17.htm 