Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma F-GBDI, Friday 11 May 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Héli-Union
Registration: F-GBDI
MSN: 1487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged and severaly burned. Only the cockpit and forward fuselage were saved*. Registration cancelled 11.07.1979**.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170929170822/http://celag.free.fr:80/museum/sa330/us_sa330_0.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html**