Accident Beechcraft A23A Musketeer VH-BZO, Sunday 28 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2001
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-BZO
MSN: M-1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.3 km NW Canberra Airport, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Khancoban, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 28 February 2001, the Beech Musketeer aircraft registration VH-BZO was being operated on a private pleasure flight. On board were the pilot and three passengers.

The aircraft took off from runway 30 at Canberra Airport, ACT, and began climbing at a shallow angle, which a witness reported was below the normal climb profile. When the aircraft reached a point about 100 metres beyond the upwind threshold of the runway, the tower controller informed the pilot of inbound traffic directly ahead of the aircraft.

At that time, the tower controller also noticed that the aircraft was exhibiting `wobbles' and became concerned for its safety. Witnesses reported that the aircraft slowly climbed to about 300 ft and then seemed to lose altitude. The aircraft then continued tracking outbound in a shallow climb on runway heading, before the right wing dropped. The aircraft then rolled to the right, assumed a steep nose-down attitude and began rotating.

After one turn, the aircraft impacted the ground in a steep nose-down inverted attitude. A fireball engulfed the aircraft immediately after impact. The four occupants received fatal injuries.

The accident site was located in an open paddock covered with dry grass, about 1.3 km from the upwind threshold of runway 30 and about 200 metres left of the extended centreline. The wreckage was contained within an area about 30 metres by 20 metres, consistent with the nature of the impact. However before being extinguished, the post-impact fire burned out an area about 130 metres by 80 metres.

ATSB Conclusion: The aircraft stalled at an altitude from which a recovery was not effected.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2001/aair/aair200100346.aspx
2. https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticlePrintPage.aspx?id=1140371&language=en
3. http://www.adastron.com/adastra/aircraft/misc/survey-aircraft.htm