Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V RT481, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:84 Gp CS RAF
Registration: RT481
MSN: 1143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.58 Melsbroek Airfield, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melsbroek, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in air raid ("Operation Bodenplatte") whilst parked at Melsbroek, Belgium. Aircraft's destruction claimed as a 'kill' by Oblt. Hans-Martin Markhoff of 8/JG 4

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p11.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13061-Auster-pilot-Harvey-Operation-Bodenplatte-1-Jan-1945
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1040