Accident Mil Mi-35 858, Sunday 5 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Libya National Army Air Force (LNA/AF)
Registration: 858
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ras Lanuf airstrip, Sirte -   Libya
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mi-35 helicopter belonging to LNA was seized by militants of Benghazi Revolutionaries Shoura Council 03 March in Ras Lanuf during the offensive in oil crescent.
On 5 March helicopter was destroyed after airstrike of LNA.

Sources:

https://www.libyaherald.com/2017/03/03/lna-loses-control-of-ras-lanuf-sidra-also-reported-taken/
https://warisboring.com/all-bets-are-off-as-a-surprise-offensive-roils-the-libyan-war-2bf9d25441a1#.t4kr292xl

Media: