This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Monday 6 March 2017
Time: 21:40
Type: Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator: Tailwind Innovations Inc
Registration: N9471N
MSN: 18504362
Year of manufacture: 1982
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category: Other
Location: Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC) -
United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature: -
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: Various light planes were damaged when a hangar collapsed in a heavy storm that struck the airport.
Sources:
http://www.kmbc.com/article/hangers-destroyed-by-storms-at-johnson-county-executive-airport/9099337 http://fox4kc.com/2017/03/06/storms-cause-significant-damage-to-planes-hangars-at-johnson-co-executive-airport-forcing-closure/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9471N
Location
Media:
VIDEO