Accident Breguet 460 M5 Unregistered, Friday 5 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1937
Time:16h
Type:Breguet 460 M5
Owner/operator:Fuerzas Aereas Republica Española (FARE)
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: Prototype
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Cagarra Beach, between Empúries and Sant Pere Pescador -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(The military bomber plane crashed during a surveillance mission on the beach after a technical malfunction of the engines. All five occupants died in the crash)(First version)
Breguet 460 "Vultur" was the first prototype and unic of a french "Multiplace de Combat". It was acquired by the Spanish Republic, in a batch, in one of desperate intends to acquire any airworthy material abroad. The aircraft arrived in Spain in the first days of December 1936 and later was integrated in the Escuadrilla "Marcel Bloch".
on 5 March 1937 the aircraft based in Celrà Airfield departed for a naval attack mission. As witnessed, a warship was bombed by the "Vultur" which also received heavy AA fire. Seriously damaged, the aircraft managed to reach the coast and crashed near Sant Pere Pescador. All the crew was killed: Cpt.Ramón Torres Guasch, Brigade Francisco Cabré Rofes, Ltnt Pedro Subirà Folguera, Caporal Manuel Mateo Martín and Caporal Roldán Gómez Totán. Republican versions stated the warship was the "Cervera" or "Canarias". This was not possible and most probable fact is, that was an italian warship in undercovered mission

Sources:

http://www.lavanguardia.com/hemeroteca/20170307/42580657721/catalunya-aviacion-pioneros-guerra-civil-espanola-funerales-barcelona.html

Enciclopedia de la Aviación Militar Española Vol III
Alcañiz-Fresno Pgs 1487, 1488, 1489