Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL , Tuesday 5 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21FL
Owner/operator:17 Sqn IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gidharbha Road -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-21 of 17 SQN IAF crashed during night flight at Gidharbha Road. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qacid=50&qt=TY