Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N81447, Sunday 5 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81447
MSN: 7AC-65
Total airframe hrs:3346 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Orange County Airport (KMGJ), Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orange County (KMGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to corn field terrain shortly after takeoff from Orange County Airport (KMGJ) in Montgomery, New York. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.recordonline.com/news/20170305/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-local-cornfield
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=81447

Location