Incident Boeing 737-71B (WL) B-5252, Sunday 5 March 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 March 2017
Time:c. 03:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-71B (WL)
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-5252
MSN: 35382/3034
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Nanning -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nanning Wuxu International Airport (NNG/ZGNN)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight CZ6099, a Boeing 737-700, was airborne for about 30 minutes after takeoff from Nanning when a passenger in seat 41J noticed that his external power bank (charger) began emitting smoke. He took off his jacket and rushed to the rear toilets. Crew members then put the device in an ice bucket and began pooring water.
The flight continued to Bangkok while the crew monitored the power bank.
The device carried a 50 Wh of lithium batteries that began overheating.

Sources:

http://www.cnbeta.com/articles/tech/590339.htm
http://hk.on.cc/cn/bkn/cnt/news/20170307/bkncn-20170307152910226-0307_05011_001.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cz6099#ca427d6