Accident Quicksilver MXL II Unregistered , Tuesday 7 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Hesperia Airport (L26), Hesperia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances near the runway of the airport. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

CBS Los Angeles
http://abc7.com/news/1-dead-in-small-plane-crash-near-hesperia-airport-officials-say/1789064/
http://ktla.com/2017/03/07/pilot-killed-when-light-aircraft-crashes-in-hesperia/
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=tGzA228Nqjo
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:4724966279321::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-MAR-17,HESPERIA,UNREG]

Location

Media: