This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 March 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-28A |
| Owner/operator: | Air Astana |
| Registration: | P4-MAS |
| MSN: | 28833/782 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | nr Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) |
| Destination airport: | Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air Astana flight KC672, a Boeing 757-200, carried out a single engine landing at Almaty Airport, Kazakhstan after the crew had shut down engine no.1 in flight 'for technical reasons'.
Sources:
https://www.inform.kz/ru/air-astana-rassleduet-incident-s-ekstrenno-sevshim-v-almaty-samoletom_a3005797 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/kc672#ca9006e
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 May 2025 |
UK75057 |
Skyguard Cargo Airline |
0 |
near Türkmenabat International Airport (CRZ/UTAV) |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location